Coconut oil as a makeup remover breaks down water-resistant compounds found in eyeshades and mascara and discharges it from the skin and lashes.
Coconut oil consists primarily of medium-chain fatty acids with a lauric acid that accounts for about 50% of the oil. It is an intensely saturated oil extracted from raw coconut or dried coconut kernels.
Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and antioxidant effects are known to be involved. And, compared with other conventional eye-making removers, it’ll also leave your skin moisturized, smooth, softer and younger-looking.
As coconut oil is solid at room temperature, scoop off a bit and rub between your fingers to warm first.
Smooth with your fingertips across your skin, then clean with a fresh cotton ball and it’ll catch your makeup with it. Be vigilant not to have oil in your eyes because it immediately clouds your vision.
Can coconut oil clog your pores?
The point that coconut oil is often present in many skincare recipes or products, despite the difficulty with its comedogenicity, answers a lot.
The foremost obstacle with coconut oil is its high comedogenic rating. It has a comedogenic rating of 4, indicating it’s possible to clog your pores. This is why, although advantageous, it’s not suggested for oily and acne-prone skin.
Some people with remarkably dry skin, on the other hand, might use it without undergoing adverse effects. You still have to be cautious and think twice before applying it straight to the face.
Although, its better you dilute the oil and mix it with other non-comedogenic oils before using it. Furthermore, if you have oily, acne-prone, or also a combination skin type, it’s amplest to pick any of the following stated alternatives.